ANJOURE TEELE V. THE STATE
[…] Once a defendant has been found guilty of the crime charged, the factfinder’s role as weigher of the evidence is preserved through a legal 4 conclusion that upon judicial review all of the evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the prosecution.2 Teele argues that other than driving the vehicle, she took no steps in furtherance of the robbery. She also contends that the robbery was not planned and that she did not know that Williams had a gun. These arguments do not require reversal. OCGA § 16-2-21 provides: “Any party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be indicted, tried, convicted, and punished for commission of the crime upon proof that the crime was committed and that he was a party thereto.”3 A participant to a crime may be convicted although he is not the person who directly commits the crime.