ANJOURE TEELE V. THE STATE
[…] State, 281 Ga. App. 419, 422 (1) (636 SE2d 151) (2006). 6 See Bush v. State, ___ Ga. App. ___, ___ (1) (731 SE2d 121) (2012); Jordan, 281 Ga. App. at 422-423 (1); Buruca v. State, 278 Ga. App. 650, 652 (1) (629 SE2d 438) (2006). 7 OCGA § 5-5-20 provides: “In any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.” 8 OCGA § 5-5-21 provides: “The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” 6 only be made to a trial court in a motion for new trial and not to this Court on appeal[,] and we have no discretion to grant a new trial based on such a claim.”9 2. Teele contends that the trial court erred by denying her motion to suppress her in-custody statement to Officer Jaster (that she