HUBERT PROPERTIES, LLP V. COBB COUNTY, GEORGIA
[…] OCGA § 32-7-3 provides: “Whenever any property has been acquired in any manner by the department, a county, or a municipality for public road purposes and thereafter the department, county, or municipality determines that all or any part of the property or any interest therein is no longer needed for such purposes because of changed conditions, the department or the county or municipality is authorized to dispose of such property or such interest therein in accordance with Code Section 32-7-4.” OCGA § 32-7-4 states: In disposing of property, as authorized under Code Section 32-7-3, the department, a county, or a municipality shall notify the owner of such property at the time of its acquisition or, if the tract from which the department, a county, or a municipality acquired its property has been subsequently sold, shall notify the owner of abutting land holding title through the owner from whom the department, a county, or a municipality acquired its property. The notice shall be in writing 4 delivered to the appropriate owner or by publication if his or her address is unknown; and he or she shall have the right to acquire, as provided in this subsection, the property with respect to which the notice is given. OCGA § 32-7-4 (a) (1). There is no conflict between OCGA §§ 32-7-3, 32-7-4 and OCGA § 36-9-3 (h). Code Section 32-7-3 authorizes the County to dispose of property in accordance with Section 32-7-4 but does not require that it be disposed of in that manner.