NICKHOLAS JONES V. THE STATE
[…] During this examination, the investigator testified that she left a business card at I. G.’s residence and later received a telephone call from a female, stating that she was I. G.’s mother. After the investigator asked to speak with I. G., another female got on the line and provided a date of birth and mobile phone number that matched the records the investigator had concerning I. G. The investigator then testified that I. G. told her that 24 Id. We note in passing that under OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (6) (A) (effective Jan. 1, 2013) of the new Georgia Evidence Code, telephone conversations may be authenticated “by evidence that a call was made to the number assigned at the time by a telephone service provider to a particular person or business, if . . . [i]n the case of a person, circumstances, including self-identification, show the person answering to be the one called. . . .” See Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/H.B. 24. 12 she did not actually see who shot at the victims. However, on cross-examination, the investigator conceded that, prior to the phone call, she had never met I. G., never had any contact with her, and could not recognize her voice.