JUSTIN CLARK V. THE STATE
[…] Edmond, 531 U. S. 32, 37-38 (II) (121 SC 447, 148 LE2d 333) (2000), that checkpoint stops aimed only at detecting evidence of ordinary criminal wrongdoing violate the Fourth Amendment. Specifically, Clark asserts that the purpose of the roadblock was not sufficiently clear to the field officers conducting 1 See OCGA § 40-6-391 (k) (1) (barring driving of “any moving vehicle” by a person under the age of 21 with a blood alcohol level of “0.02 grams or more at any time within three hours” after driving). 2 See OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1) (defining less-safe DUI as driving a vehicle “[u]nder the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive”). 4 it and that the roadblock would not have been identifiable as such to motorists. We disagree.