WILLIAM MALONEY V. THE STATE
[…] OCGA § 16-6-4 (c). “A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1). The indictment in this case charged Maloney with aggravated child molestation based on allegations that he had committed acts of sodomy by placing his mouth on the victim’s vagina. Here, the victim testified that Maloney pulled down her panties and licked her vagina. The victim’s testimony alone authorized Maloney’s conviction. See OCGA § 24-4-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”). Additionally, “[t]he uncorroborated testimony of a child victim is sufficient to support a conviction for . . . aggravated child molestation.” (Citations omitted.) Stepho, supra, 312 Ga. App. at 497 (1).