JAMES HOWARD V. THE STATE
[…] App. 654 (586 SE2d 357) (2003) (deputy sheriff’s testimony about facts told to him by other officers was inadmissible hearsay). Howard also states in his brief on appeal that he was deprived of the right to confront his accusers. However, this one sentence appears to be the sum total of a Confrontation Clause “argument,” and we decline to elucidate Howard’s argument on his behalf. Thus, based on the foregoing, we find this enumeration of error to be without merit. 2. Howard next contends that the trial court erred by failing to intervene as required by OCGA § 17-8-75 when the State sought to impeach him based upon attorney-client communications. OCGA § 17-8-75 provides as follows: Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender. As pertinent here, the transcript shows that the trial court called for a break during the prosecutor’s cross-examination of Howard.