HEATHER RAGAN V. DEREK MALLOW
[…] But see Melton v. Johnson, 242 Ga. 400 (249 SE2d 82) (1978); Hutcheson v. Elizabeth Brennan Antiques, 317 Ga. App. 123, 126-127 (1) (730 SE2d 514) (2012); and Sauls v. Atchison, 316 Ga. App. 792 (730 SE2d 459) 9 (2012), holding that service by publication and mail is sufficient to confer personal jurisdiction over a resident with actual notice of a lawsuit who concealed himself to avoid service.2 2. The plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred in finding that the defendant did not waive his defenses by filing a notice of his intent to introduce the plaintiff’s medical narrative. OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) provides that a “defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, improper venue, insufficiency of process, or insufficiency of service of process is waived” if it is not raised by a motion filed contemporaneously with the answer or included in the answer, but “[a]fter a party has properly raised such a defense, it will only be found waived if the party later engages 2 Despite these holdings, Georgia case law is rife with cases making the incorrect