RBC REAL ESTATE FINANCE V. WINMARK HOMES, INC.
[…] Here, the trial court heard a range of evidence as to the fair market value of the 14 lots, including that they were worth $840,000 rather than the $750,000 paid by RBC, and was entitled to credit some of this evidence, but not all of it, based on its determination of the credibility of the appraiser and the reliability of his methods of valuation. Because the evidence was thus sufficient to sustain the trial court’s decision not to confirm the foreclosure sale on the ground that RBC had not paid fair market value, we affirm that decision as to the 14 lots. OCGA § 44-14-161 (b) (trial court “shall not confirm [a foreclosure] sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value”); Resolution Trust Corp. v. Morrow Auto Ctr., 216 Ga. App. 226, 227-229 (1), (2) (454 SE2d 138) (1995) (trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing confirmation and denying a resale when a creditor had failed to prove that it had sold the foreclosed property for fair market value).