RBC REAL ESTATE FINANCE V. WINMARK HOMES, INC.
[…] As to the six townhouses, the appraiser testified that the $1,460,000 paid by RBC for the six townhouses was “above market value,” which he estimated to be $1,340,000. The respondents presented no evidence at the hearing. Case No. A12A1098 On appeal from the trial court’s denial of confirmation as to the 14 lots, RBC argues that (1) OCGA § 44-14-162.2 did not require notice of the sale to respondents 3 but, in any event, such notice was actually provided; and (2) the evidence as to fair market value did not support the denial of confirmation. We disagree. 1. OCGA § 44-14-161 provides: (a) When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon. (b) The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale. (c) The court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale. The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown. (Emphasis supplied.) 4 As we have already noted, we will affirm a trial court’s decision on whether to confirm a foreclosure sale if it is supported by any evidence.