CHARLENE CARR V. FEDEX GROUND PACKAGE SYSTEM
[…] FedEx is a “contractor.” Charlene Carr argues that FedEx is not liable for workers’ compensation as a statutory employer because it is not a “contractor” subject to workers’ compensation liability under OCGA § 34-9-8. She asserts that, unlike “general contractors in traditional construction cases,” FedEx had “no contract with another to provide a good or service.” We disagree. OCGA § 34-9-8 (a) provides that “[a] principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.” OCGA § 34-9-8 (a) applies only where the principal has contracted to perform certain work for another and has subcontracted some or all of that work. See Yoho, 263 Ga. at 339; Ramcke v. Ga. Power Co., 306 Ga. App. 736, 737-738 (1) (703 SE2d 13) (2010).