MORGAN COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS V. NANCY WARD
[…] The amount of the penalty is “twice the difference between the total amount of tax paid pursuant to current use assessment under this Code section and the total amount of taxes which would otherwise have been due under this chapter for each completed or partially completed year of the covenant period.” OCGA § 48-5-7.4 (l). 6 In this case, the Tax Board sent a notice to Montana Development informing it of the alleged breach and of the opportunity to cure but did not notify Ward that she had an opportunity to correct the breach. Rather, Ward only received the second notice contemplated by OCGA § 48-5-7.4 (k.1). The Tax Board informed Ward that “such activity or activities have or have not properly ceased or that the condition or conditions have or have not been remediated or corrected.” The Tax Board also informed Ward that a penalty “shall be assessed” and the amount of the penalty. Ward argues that the decision of the Tax Board was ineffective because she was never given notice and an opportunity to cure the breach. The Tax Board responds that Ward waived any claim of improper notice because she failed to raise the issue before the Board of Equalization; that the Tax Board complied with OCGA § 48-5-7.4 (k.1) by sending proper notice to Montana Development, which owned the Divided Parcel at the time of the breach; and that in this case the notice requirement is moot because Ward has not shown that she has tried to correct the breach or could correct the breach. OCGA § 48-5-7.4 (k.1) provides that an owner may “appeal the decision of the board of tax assessors . . . in the same manner that other property tax appeals are made pursuant to [OCGA] 48-5-311.” Here, the Tax Board’s decision finds a breach 7 by Ward and an associated penalty, references OCGA § 48-5-7.4 (k.1), and notifies Ward of her appeal rights under OCGA § 48-5-311. Ward appealed the Tax Board’s decision to the Board of Equalization, which noted that the issues