LUIS MERCADO V. THE STATE
[…] On appeal, Mercado contends that the trial court erroneously denied his motion for a directed verdict because the evidence did not eliminate all other reasonable hypotheses of innocence. Mercardo argues that since the vehicle belonged to his grandmother and he was traveling with a passenger, others had equal access to the vehicle where the methamphetamine was found. His contention is without merit. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-13-31 (e), trafficking in methamphetamine is committed when “[a]ny person who knowingly sells, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine[.]” Therefore, mere possession of a trafficking amount is sufficient to sustain a conviction for the crime of trafficking in methamphetamine. See Navarro v. State, 293 Ga. App. 329, 331 (667 SE2d 125) (2008).