SETTLES BRIDGE FARM, LLC V. NICK MASINO
[…] As the trial court found, the information “had already been communicated to the City by both the plaintiff and non-party Notre Dame prior to the alleged telephone call by Defendant Masino.” Thus, Masino’s similar statements about the property’s zoning simply did not concern any proprietary, confidential matter. Accordingly, Settles Bridges’ arguments premised on the confidentiality agreement are without merit. 3. Privileged statements. Settles Bridge contends that the trial court erroneously determined that the statements made by Masino were privileged. We disagree. The plain language of OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b) authorizes dismissal of a claim if the statements in question are privileged under paragraph OCGA § 51-5-7 (4). Atlanta Humane Society, supra at 454 (1). Pursuant to OCGA § 51-5-7 (4), statements are privileged if they are “made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the 6 right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-11.1.” The definition set forth in OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c) includes statements made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law.