SETTLES BRIDGE FARM, LLC V. NICK MASINO
[…] (Citations omitted.) Harkins v. Atlanta Humane Society, 273 Ga. App. 489, 491 (618 SE2d 16) (2005). 4. Request to lift stay and extend discovery under OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (d). 8 Settles Bridge contends that the trial court erred in denying its request to lift the automatic stay on all discovery imposed by the anti-Slapp statute and to extend discovery for 60 days. The contention is without merit. OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (d) provides: All discovery and any pending hearings or motions in the action shall be stayed upon the filing of a motion to dismiss or a motion to strike made pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section. The motion shall be heard not more than 30 days after service unless the emergency matters before the court require a later hearing. The court, on noticed motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery or other hearings or motions be conducted notwithstanding this subsection. The requirement that the motion to dismiss be heard within 30 days effectuates the anti-SLAPP statute’s purpose of providing “an early means of testing the bona fides of the plaintiff’s claim.” Atlanta Humane Society, supra, 278 Ga. at 452 (1).