DANNY RAY V. THE CITY OF GRIFFIN, GEORGIA
[…] To obtain summary judgment, a defendant need not produce any evidence, but must only point to an absence of evidence supporting at least one essential element of the plaintiff’s claim. We apply a de novo standard of review to an appeal from a grant of summary judgment and view the evidence, and all reasonable conclusions and inferences drawn from it, in the light most favorable to the nonmovant.12 Because the record shows that summary judgment was not authorized, we reverse the grant of summary judgment to the City. OCGA § 40-6-6 (d) (2) provides: When a law enforcement officer in a law enforcement vehicle is pursuing a fleeing suspect in another vehicle and the fleeing suspect damages any property or injures or kills any person during the pursuit, the law enforcement officer’s pursuit shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in the officer’s decision to initiate or continue the pursuit. Where such reckless disregard exists, the pursuit may be found to constitute a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect, but 12 Whitley v. Piedmont Hosp., 284 Ga. App. 649, 653 (1) (644 SE2d 514) (2007) (citations omitted). 7 the existence of such reckless disregard shall not in and of itself establish causation. The Rays alleged in their complaint that Danny Ray was injured as a result of an “irresponsible and reckless police chase.”