RAQUEL NELSON V. THE STATE
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Young v. Kitchens, 228 Ga. App. 870, 874 (3) (492 SE2d 898) (1997); Tucker v. Love, 200 Ga. App. 408, 409-410 (2) (408 SE2d 182) (1991) (“The obligation to weigh the evidence and to determine witness 6 OCGA § 40-6-93 pertinently provides that “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, . . . and shall exercise proper precautions upon observing any child[.]” (Punctuation omitted.) 7 OCGA § 16-2-2 provides that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” (Punctuation omitted.) 14 credibility rests with the jury. This court considers only the sufficiency of the evidence.