RAQUEL NELSON V. THE STATE
[…] See id. 9 1. Pedestrian Crossing Violation. OCGA § 40-6-92 (a), as previously defined, mandates that a pedestrian crossing a roadway outside of a crosswalk must yield to vehicular traffic unless he has already made safe entry into the roadway. Nelson initially argues that there was no evidence supporting this alleged violation since the meaning of the term “roadway” in the statute is ambiguous and the evidence did not establish when the entry into the roadway actually occurred. Nelson’s claim is without merit. OCGA § 40-1-1 (53) defines the term “roadway” as “that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder. In the event a highway includes two or more separate roadways, the term ‘roadway’ shall refer to any such roadway separately, but not to all such roadways collectively.” Nelson correctly notes that the statutory definition excludes the berm or shoulder from being a part of the roadway, and that the four-lane highway in this case was separated by a raised median which would not be included in the roadway as defined.