STEPHEN HAYNES V. THE STATE
[…] THE STATE. ADAMS, Judge. Stephen Haynes was convicted by a jury on eight counts of sexual exploitation of children. The trial court denied his motion for new trial, and he filed the present appeal. We now affirm Haynes’ conviction, but remand for re-sentencing as more fully set forth below. 1. Haynes first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction, arguing that the State failed to prove that he had knowledge of the child pornography images stored on his computer. Haynes was charged pursuant to OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8), which makes it unlawful “for any person knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.” In Barton v. State, 286 Ga. App. 49, 50 (1) (648 SE2d 660) (2007) we reversed the defendant’s conviction for sexual exploitation because the evidence was insufficient to show that he was aware that the images of child pornography were stored in his computer’s temporary (cache) file folders.