PUBLIC SCHOOL ERS OF GEORGIA V. LEROY AYERS
[…] (Court of Appeals Rule 4 (b) and Rule 37 (b), February 21, 2008) http://www.gaappeals.us/rules/ November 19, 2012 In the Court of Appeals of Georgia A12A0797. PUBLIC SCHOOL RETIREMENT SYSTEMS OF GEORGIA v. AYERS BARNES, Presiding Judge. Public School Employees’ Retirement System of Georgia (“the Retirement System”) appeals the trial court’s final order in this case in which it entered a $5,000 judgment for Leroy Ayers.1 On appeal the Retirement System contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment and motion for a directed verdict. Following our review, we reverse. 1 Under OCGA § 5-6-35 (6), “[a]ppeals in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less” must proceed by discretionary application. We granted the application in this case, resulting in this appeal.