SPECTERA, INC. V. STEVEN WILSON
[…] Consequently, the patient effectively is required to 5 See Wilson v. Spectera, 2011 WL 1002694, *2 (M. D. Ga. 2011). 9 purchase materials, including prepared eyeglasses and contact lenses, directly from Spectera. Among the eye care services Georgia law allows optometrists to provide is the preparation and dispensing of eyeglasses and contact lenses. See OCGA § 43-30-1 (2) (A) (“The practice of optometry consists of . . . the correction of visual anomalies through the prescribing, employment, and use of lenses, prisms, frames, mountings, contact lenses, . . . and any other means or methods for the relief, correction, or remedy of any insufficiencies or abnormal conditions of the human visual organism . . . .”); 1980 Op. Atty. Gen. 41 (recognizing that an optometrist “may prepare and dispense optical devices” as indeed such devices require the prescription of an optometrist or physician).