TINA BATES V. NICOLE BATES
[…] By then, Nicole and Tina had ended their relationship, and Nicole apparently no longer wanted Tina to be a parent to the child. In her motion to set aside the adoption decree, Nicole argued that Georgia law makes no provision for a “second parent” adoption, that the Fulton County court was without jurisdiction to decree such an adoption, and that the adoption decree is, for these reasons, void. The Fulton County court, however, denied the motion as untimely, citing OCGA § 19-8-18 (e), which provides that “[a] decree of adoption issued pursuant to [OCGA § 19-8-18 (b)] shall not be subject to any judicial challenge filed more than six months after the date of entry of such decree.” Nicole sought discretionary review of that decision in this Court, and although we granted her application for discretionary review at first, we later dismissed her appeal as having been improvidently granted.