TINA BATES V. NICOLE BATES
[…] Because we conclude that the doctrine of res judicata is dispositive of this appeal, we have no occasion in this case to decide whether Georgia law otherwise permits “second parent” adoptions. 5 merit. But Nicole made a choice to challenge the adoption decree by way of a motion to set aside in Fulton County, and she had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the issue there. Although the Fulton County court ultimately denied her motion to set aside as untimely, the application of the time bar set out in OCGA § 19-8-18 (e) presupposes that the adoption was one authorized by, and entered in accordance with, OCGA § 19-8-18 (b). See OCGA § 19-8-18 (e) (“A decree of adoption issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be subject to any judicial challenge filed more than six months after the date of entry of such decree.”) (emphasis supplied). So, although the Fulton County court decided the motion to set aside on the basis of a statutory time bar, its decision necessarily included a determination that the adoption was one authorized by the Georgia statutes.