TINA BATES V. NICOLE BATES
[…] And as we also have explained, the Fulton County court was competent to entertain the motion to set aside and to consider whether it properly had jurisdiction when it 4 This is the reason given by the court below for its refusal to apply the doctrine of res judicata. 9 entered the adoption decree. Its denial of the motion to set aside is, we think, conclusive of the question of standing in the Henry County case. See OCGA § 19-819 (a) (2) (valid decree of adoption “creates the relationship of parent and child between each petitioner and the adopted individual, as if the adopted individual were a child of biological issue of that petitioner”). We decide nothing in this case about whether Georgia law permits a “second parent” adoption. The earlier judgment in Fulton County addressed that question, but the Fulton County judgment is not before us today.