TINA BATES V. NICOLE BATES
[…] Right or wrong, that decision was a final determination of the validity of the adoption decree, and it is, we think, conclusive of that question as between Tina and Nicole. “Generally speaking, the doctrine of res judicata forbids the litigation of a dispute that already has been litigated by the same parties and decided.” Canton Partners v. Scarbrough Group, ___ Ga. App. ___ (2) (Case No. A12A0303, decided May 25, 2012). See also OCGA § 9-12-40 (“A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all 6 matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.”). As our Supreme Court has explained, res judicata requires “identity of the cause of action, identity of the parties or their privies, and a previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Crowe v. Elder, 290 Ga. 686, 688 (723 SE2d 428) (2012).