THE STATE V. NOAH STEWART
[…] The court below accepted these arguments and granted the plea in bar. The State appeals, contending that the traffic 6 Stewart entered his plea of guilty to the traffic offenses on December 13, 2010, and the indictment for the obstruction charges was returned on January 6, 2011. 7 The remedy for a violation of the rule against separate prosecutions does not appear in OCGA § 16-1-7. But according to OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) (1), “[a] prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime . . . if such former prosecution . . . [r]esulted in . . . a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution . . . is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution.” 3 charges and obstruction charges do not arise from the same conduct.8 We agree and reverse the judgment below.