MORTGAGE ALLIANCE CORPORATION V. PICKENS COUNTY
[…] On summary judgment, the trial court found that the August 11, 2006 letter from Commissioner Jones constituted a decision within the meaning of OCGA § 5-3-20, “such that the Plaintiff’s claim for inverse condemnation is barred by its failure to file the complaint within 30 days of the county action at issue.” Mortgage Alliance appeals. 1. Mortgage Alliance argues that the trial court erred in finding that the August 11, 2006 letter constituted a decision that triggered the 30-day time limit of OCGA § 5-3-20. We disagree. OCGA § 5-3-20 provides: (a) Appeals to the superior court shall be filed within 30 days of the date the judgment, order, or decision complained of was entered. (b) The date of entry of an order, judgment, or other decision shall be the date upon which it was filed in the court, agency, or other tribunal rendering same, duly signed by the judge or other official thereof. 3 This 30-day time limit applies to challenges to county zoning decisions and “is jurisdictional, so that a superior court lacks jurisdiction when such an appeal is filed beyond the time allowed by law.” (Citations omitted.) Fortson v. Tucker, 307 Ga. App. 694, 696 (705 SE2d 895) (2011).