RICHARD NASH V. UNITED BANK - THOMASTON
[…] If another person or entity makes a claim against the funds in your account, or if we have reason to believe there is or may be a dispute over matters such as the ownership of the account or the authority to withdraw funds, we may, in our sole discretion, (1) continue to rely on current signature cards, resolutions or other account documents, (2) freeze all or part of the funds until the dispute is resolved to our satisfaction, or (3) pay the funds into an appropriate court of law for resolution.4 OCGA § 23-3-90 (a) provides that “[w]henever a person is possessed of property or funds or owes a debt or duty, to which more than one person lays claim of such a character as to render it doubtful or dangerous for the holder to act, he may 4 (Emphasis supplied.) 4 apply to equity to compel the claimants to interplead.” The four basic requirements for obtaining relief under Georgia’s equitable interpleader statute5 are as follows: (1) The same thing, debt, or duty must be claimed by both or all of the parties against whom the relief is demanded; (2) all their adverse titles or claims must be dependent, or