INGLES MARKETS, INCORPORATED V. LYNN KEMPLER
[…] The jury also determined that the Appellants were liable for attorneys fees, costs, and punitive damages. 1. The Appellants argue that the trial court erred by expressly limiting the jury’s obligation to consider the fault of unnamed non-parties. We disagree. OCGA § 51-12-33 (c) states that “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.” The statute continues, however, stating in subsection (d) that (1) Negligence or fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice not later than 120 days prior to the date of trial that a nonparty