INGLES MARKETS, INCORPORATED V. LYNN KEMPLER
[…] Waters, 258 Ga. App. 555, 558 (2) (574 SE2d 638) (2002) (“The measure of damages for discomfort, loss of peace of mind, unhappiness and annoyance of the plaintiff caused by the maintenance of a nuisance is for the enlightened conscience of the jury.”) (punctuation omitted). 14 See OCGA § 51-12-2 (a) (“General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount.”). 10 3. The Appellants contend that the trial court erred by denying their motion for mistrial on the basis of Mr. Kempler’s testimony.