NICHELLE JACKSON V. CORVEY IRVIN
[…] At the final hearing, Jackson’s attorneys asked for an award of approximately $20,000 in attorney fees. The trial court, recognizing that it had previously awarded Jackson $5,000 in fees during the pendency of the action, and “[g]iven the testimony elicited at trial, the Court’s own evaluation of the complexities of the case and all other factors in the case,” awarded an additional $5,000 in fees under authority of OCGA § 19-7-50. This statute, which allows for fees in cases involving paternity, provides that “[t]he court may order reasonable fees of counsel, experts, and the child’s guardian ad litem and other costs of the action and pretrial proceedings, including blood and other tests, to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the court.” Id. See Charlot v. Goldwire, 310 Ga. App. 463, 465 (3) (713 SE2d 667) (2011). Jackson did not raise this claim of error in her application for discretionary appeal, and we cannot consider it. See Rogers v. Barnett, 237 Ga. App. 301, 303 (6) (514 SE2d 443) (1999); Williams v.