Elec. Works v. Baldwin Technical Fabrics
[…] However, we have already acknowledged that entitlement to attorney fees under the Prompt Pay Act does not require a showing of bad faith.[9] We therefore direct the trial court, on remand, to enter judgment that includes prejudgment interest (as set forth in Division 1), as well as attorney fees and post-judgment interest pursuant to the Prompt Pay Act.[10]

Case No. A10A1759

Electric Works also appeals from the trial court's order denying its motion to require Baldwin to post a supersedeas bond pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-46. That statute provides that after a party files a notice of appeal in a civil case, "upon motion by the appellee, made in the trial court before or after the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, the trial court shall require that supersedeas bond or other form of security be given.. . ."[11]