ABA 241 PEACHTREE v. BROOKEN & McGLOTHEN
[…] See Carr v. Nodvin, 178 Ga.App. 228, 231(2), 342 S.E.2d 698 (1986). Cf. Albitus v. Farmers & Merchants Bank, 159 Ga.App. 406, 408(1), 283 S.E.2d 632 (1981). Peachtree had no duty to submit further evidence and was entitled to rely *519 upon McGlothen's admissions until such time as the trial court permitted their withdrawal. Carr, 178 Ga.App. at 231(2), 342 S.E.2d 698. We therefore remand this case to the trial court for additional proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part, and case remanded.

SMITH, P.J., and PHIPPS, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 9-11-55(a) provides that a party may open the automatic default as a matter of right "by the filing of [an answer] within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs." The statute has been construed so as to mandate that both the filing of the answer and the payment of costs occur within the 15-day grace period. See Stout v. Signate Holding, 184 Ga. App. 154, 155(1), 361 S.E.2d 36 (1987).