Jones v. State
[…] [6] See generally OCGA § 5-6-34(d) (allowing review of other judgments, rulings or orders rendered in case if such rulings may affect proceedings below). The right to challenge a sentence as void at any time and to bring a direct appeal from a trial court's ruling on such a challenge is limited to claims that the law does not allow the sentence and does not extend to allegations of erroneous procedure or unfair treatment. See Jones v. State, 278 Ga. 669, 670-671, 604 S.E.2d 483 (2004); Williams, supra, 271 Ga. at 689, 523 S.E.2d 857.

[7] See OCGA § 5-6-34(d) (appellate court may review "all judgments, rulings, or orders rendered in the case which are raised on appeal") (emphasis supplied) generally Stewart v. Milliken, 277 Ga. 659, 660, 593 S.E.2d 344 (2004) (appellate court reviews errors enumerated by appellant as to rulings that are properly before the court).