Trefren v. Freedom Bank of Georgia
[…] 2. Skitts Mountain argues that we should overrule Fayette Promenade and Marett Properties, because the bulk-sale valuation method does not calculate the true market value of the property, which the trial court is required to do under OCGA § 44-14-161(b).

OCGA § 44-14-161(b) simply states that "[t]he court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold [in foreclosure] and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale." The statute does not preclude any specific method of property appraisal and does not prohibit the deduction of carrying costs or other expenses in calculating the true market value of a property.[17] Although Skitts Mountain argues that Wheeler and Childress-Ross create a blanket rule that under