Milner v. State
[…] Judgment reversed.

PHIPPS and BERNES, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] As the State points out, under OCGA § 17-8-58(b), the failure to object to the jury instruction precludes appellate review of the charge. But here, the jury charge constitutes "plain error which affects substantial rights of the [defendant]." Id.; see Talton v. State, 254 Ga.App. 111, 112(1), n. 2, 561 S.E.2d 139 (2002) (if probable that jury convicted defendant of offense in manner not averred in indictment, error sufficiently egregious to preclude finding of waiver).

[2] OCGA § 16-11-37(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence ... with the purpose of terrorizing another."