Day v. BRANTLEY COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] There is nothing in the record, however, to show that Day pursued any administrative remedies for her claims. In response to the school district's motion to dismiss or for summary judgment, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the school district without explanation. The court also denied the plaintiff's motion for declaratory judgment.

*497 Generally, teachers with disputes regarding employment contracts must first seek redress before the local board of education. Arp v. Bremen Bd. of Educ., 171 Ga.App. 560, 320 S.E.2d 397 (1984); OCGA § 20-2-1160(a). As stated by the Supreme Court,

OCGA § 20-2-1160(a) provides that the local board of education shall hear and determine "any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law...." This provision includes disputes concerning employment contracts, reassignment, or demotion of a tenured teacher or principal.... Public Broadcasting Assn. v. Atlanta City School Dist., 265 Ga. 526, 457 S.E.2d 814 (1995); Emerson v.