Newberry v. TRISTAR AUTO GROUP, INC.
[…] Because they did not prove this critical element of their case under either damage standard, TriStar and Finish Line were entitled to a j.n.o.v. based on the insufficiency of the evidence to support the verdict.[3]

2. There is no merit in the Newberrys' argument that TriStar and Finish Line waived their entitlement to a j.n.o.v. based on the insufficiency of the evidence to support the verdict.

As authority in support of their argument, the Newberrys rely on Famiglietti v. Brevard Med. Investors.[4]Famiglietti recognized OCGA § 9-11-50(b), which begins by providing that "[w]henever a motion for a directed verdict made at the close of all the evidence is denied or for any reason is not granted, the court is deemed to have submitted the action to the jury subject to a later determination of the legal questions raised by the motion."[5] OCGA § 9-11-50(b) then provides that "[n]ot later than 30 days after entry of judgment, a party who has moved for a directed verdict may move to have the verdict and any judgment entered thereon set aside and to have judgment entered in accordance with his motion for a directed verdict." Famiglietti thus holds that "the j.n.o.v. must be based on grounds raised in the motion for directed verdict initially, for it is in effect only a new ruling on a renewed motion."[6]