Morris v. NEXUS REAL ESTATE MORTG. & INV.
[…] We have found no authority supporting this proposition, and the Crows cite none. To the contrary, we note that the limitation in OCGA § 18-2-79 explicitly applies to "[a] cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article...." The claim brought here was not brought "under this article," i.e., Article 4, Chapter 2 of Title 18. This action alleges no fraudulent transfer but relies on the authority of a judgment creditor (under OCGA § 14-8-28) to receive certain payments from his debtor's partnership (if any) or the