Morris v. NEXUS REAL ESTATE MORTG. & INV.
[…] In 1990, James and Ann Crow divorced; in 1991, James Crow died. In 1994, a Fulton County jury returned a verdict in favor of Morris for $850,518.20, jointly and severally against Willie Cunningham, Unicorn Properties, Inc., and Nexus. After Morris filed a subsequent action in DeKalb County against Georgia Mortgage Equities, Inc. ("GME"of which William and Travis Crow were officers), that court granted summary judgment in 1999 to GME on statute of limitation grounds.

In September 2000, Morris filed the instant action as a judgment creditor under OCGA § 14-8-28(a) against James Crow (deceased), Ann Crow, Willie and Carolyn Cunningham, and William and Travis Crow. That Code section provides:

On due application to a competent court by any judgment creditor of a partner or of any assignee of an interest in the partnership, the court which entered the judgment, order, or decree, or any other court, may charge the interest of the debtor partner or such assignee with payment of the unsatisfied amount of such judgment debt with interest thereon....[3]