Whitehead v. State
[…] Ga. L.1991, p. 1108, § 1.

[13] 270 Ga.App. 311, 605 S.E.2d 921 (2004).

[14] OCGA § 16-6-5.1(c)(1) ("A person commits sexual assault when such person has supervisory or disciplinary authority over another person and such person engages in sexual contact with that other person who is: (A) In the custody of law; or (B) Detained in or is a patient in a hospital or other institution").

[15] Wilson, supra at 312-313(2)(b), 605 S.E.2d 921.

[16] Id. at 313(2)(b), 605 S.E.2d 921.

[17] Id.

[18] See Randolph, supra at 150(2), 496 S.E.2d 258.

[19] See Groves, supra.

[20] See OCGA § 16-6-5.1(b), which provides that "[a] person convicted of sexual assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years" and is subject to the provisions of OCGA § 17-10-6.2. Under OCGA § 17-10-6.2(b), "[n]o portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court."

[21] Edwards v. State, 285 Ga.App. 227, 229(2), 645 S.E.2d 699 (2007).