State v. Shabazz
[…] Because the State may not appeal an order directing a verdict of acquittal based on an insufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction,[1] Shabazz contends that the State's appeal must be dismissed.

While the hearing transcript shows that the trial court considered granting Shabazz's motion for a directed verdict, the court's ultimate ruling was limited to sustaining the demurrer and, in effect, dismissing the accusation because of how it was worded. Under OCGA § 5-7-1(a)(1), "[a]n appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia from the . . . state courts . . . in criminal cases . . . [f]rom an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any . . . accusation . . . or any count thereof." Because the State's appeal is authorized, Shabazz's motion to dismiss the appeal is denied. State v.