RESOURCING SERVS. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] BARNES, Chief Judge.

This is a granted discretionary appeal concerning the application of OCGA § 48-8-63 to Resourcing Services Atlanta, LLC("RSA") on purchases it made as agent for the Fulton-DeKalb Hospital Authority ("the Authority"). RSA contends the trial court erred by determining that it is liable for sales and use taxes under OCGA § 48-8-63 for purchases it made and services it performed as agent for the Authority, a tax exempt entity, because neither OCGA § 48-8-63 nor any other statute imposes sales or use tax on it for the purchases at issue. The Commissioner, however, contends that RSA is liable for sales and use taxes under OCGA § 48-8-30(a), which imposes "a tax on the retail *650 purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property [in this state]."

After the administrative appeals were unsuccessful, RSA appealed to the superior court.