Effingham County Bd. of Tax v. Samwilka
[…] The Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Revenue has defined "beneficial interest," for purposes of implementing OCGA § 48-5-7.4, as "in addition to legal ownership or control, . . . the right to derive any profit, benefit, or advantage by way of a contract, stock ownership or interest in an estate." Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 560-11-6-.02(a). See OCGA § 48-2-12(a) (commissioner has the power to make reasonable rules and regulations).

Applying OCGA § 48-5-7.4(b)(3) to the facts of this case, we see that the owners of the Chatham County property, as tenants in common, simultaneously possess each acre of the property. See OCGA § 44-6-120 ("tenancy in common is created wherever from any cause two or more persons are entitled to the simultaneous possession of any property"). Thus, each tenant in common arguably derives a "benefit" from the preferential tax status afforded to every acre of the 2,000-acre Chatham County property.