Ruff v. State
[…] If material is furnished late, the proper remedy may be a continuance upon proper request by the accused. But this rests within the discretion of the trial court. Wilburn v. State.[5] Given defense counsel's conduct, the fact that the [witness list] had been furnished to him, and his absolute refusal to ask for a continuance, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying [his motion to *364 exclude the testimony of the witnesses on the updated witness list].

Mowery v. State.[6]

Judgment affirmed.

BARNES and MIKELL, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 17-16-21 provides:

Prior to arraignment, every person charged with a criminal offense shall be furnished with a copy of the indictment or accusation and, on demand, with a list of the witnesses on whose testimony the charge against such person is founded. Without the consent of the defendant, no witness shall be permitted to testify for the state whose name does not appear on the list of witnesses as furnished to the defendant unless the prosecuting attorney shall state that the evidence sought to be presented is newly discovered evidence which the state was not aware of at the time of its furnishing the defendant with a list of the witnesses.

[2] State v. Dickerson, 273 Ga. 408, 411(2), 542 S.E.2d 487 (2001).

[3] Jenkins v. State, 235 Ga.App. 547, 549(3)(a), 510 S.E.2d 87 (1998).

[4] Hayes v. State, 249 Ga.App. 857, 863(4), 549 S.E.2d 813 (2001).

[5] Wilburn v. State, 199 Ga.App. 667, 669(3), 405 S.E.2d 889 (1991).

[6] Mowery v.