Massey v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979). In his sole enumeration of error, Massey contends that the trial court erred in the denial of his directed verdict and new trial motions because there is no evidence of a substantial step toward the commission of a crime. He also argues that because he did not commit a crime, he had the right to resist arrest.

Under OCGA § 16-13-30(a), "it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his control any controlled substance." Crack cocaine is a controlled substance. See OCGA § 16-13-21. OCGA § 16-4-1 provides that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." The relevant question is whether the acts alleged in the indictment constitute a substantial step toward the commission of the crime.

To constitute a substantial step, an act must be one that is done in pursuance of the intent, and more or less directly tending to the commission of the crime.