Massey v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979). In his sole enumeration of error, Massey contends that the trial court erred in the denial of his directed verdict and new trial motions because there is no evidence of a substantial step toward the commission of a crime. He also argues that because he did not commit a crime, he had the right to resist arrest.

Under OCGA § 16-13-30(a), "it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his control any controlled substance." Crack cocaine is a controlled substance.