Howard v. State
[…] 1. Howard contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions for peeping Tom and burglary with the intent to commit robbery.

(a) Count 1 of the first indictment, which charges Howard with peeping Tom, alleges that Howard peeped through the first victim's window for the purpose of spying and invading her privacy. Howard argues that the evidence proves only that the victim saw a shadow of a figure passing her window; there is no evidence that Howard looked into the private area of the victim. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-11-61 provides that, "the term `peeping Tom' means a person who peeps through windows or doors, or other like places, on or about the premises of another for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon and the doing of any other acts of a similar nature which invade the privacy of such persons." OCGA § 16-11-61(b).

The evidence supports Howard's conviction. The first victim testified that when she went to investigate the shadow of a figure passing her window, she saw a man kneeling down and running away from the window.