Martin v. State
[…] 1. The indictment in this case charged Martin with theft by taking in violation of OCGA § 16-8-2 by unlawfully taking a motor vehicle, the property of another, with the intention of unlawfully depriving the owner of his property. Although OCGA § 16-8-2 defines the crime of theft by taking, the punishment for this crime is set out in OCGA § 16-8-12. This latter Code section specifies that one convicted of theft by taking would be punished as for a misdemeanor except when the property taken was a motor vehicle. OCGA § 16-8-12(a)(5)(A). This section provides that one who takes a motor vehicle "shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more *706 than 20 years." Accordingly, Martin was not sentenced to an illegal sentence and the trial court did not err by denying his motion to correct a void sentence.