Young v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-8-3(a). That Code section lists five types of deceitful conduct: (1) lying about a present fact or past event; (2) failing to correct a false impression about a present fact or past event; (3) preventing another from acquiring pertinent information about the property; (4) intentionally failing to disclose certain title or legal problems in connection with the sale or transfer of property; and (5) promising performance of services with no intent to perform. OCGA § 16-8-3(b). With regard to the last item, "[e]vidence of failure to perform standing alone shall not be sufficient to authorize a conviction under this subsection." OCGA § 16-8-3(b)(5).

In this case, the theft by deception charge must be based on one or more of three events: entry into the purchase and sale agreement, rescission of the agreement, or the determination that there were insufficient funds to cover the $1,500 check.