Williamson v. Department of Human Resources
[…] Since the decision to waive sovereign immunity is a voluntary act on the part of the state, the state may prescribe the terms and conditions on which it will consent to be sued and the manner in which the suit will be conducted. Id. The constitution provides: "The sovereign immunity of the state and its departments and agencies can only be waived by an Act of the General Assembly which specifically provides that sovereign immunity is thereby waived and the extent of such waiver." Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e). The Tort Claims Act is a prime example of such a waiver. See OCGA § 50-21-23(a) ("The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment....").

While a waiver of sovereign immunity must be specific, and the extent of such waiver must be delineated in the legislative act, we do not interpret Art. I, Sec. II, Par.