Hawthorne Grading & Hauling v. Rampley
[…] The letter stated he intended "to compromise" "a disputed matter." Rampley enclosed a check for $10,000 marked "payment in full WH III." Hawthorne endorsed the check "with reservations" and deposited it.

The trial court granted summary judgment based on an accord and satisfaction. Hawthorne *913 contends there was no accord and satisfaction as a matter of law because there was no independent agreement to compromise the debt and because no bona fide dispute as to the amount due existed before Rampley tendered a partial payment. OCGA § 13-4-103(b) provides:

Acceptance by a creditor of a check, draft, or money order marked "payment in full" or with language of equivalent condition, in an amount less than the total indebtedness, shall not constitute an accord and satisfaction unless: (1) A bona fide dispute or controversy exists as to the amount due; or (2) Such payment is made pursuant to an independent agreement