Jones v. Georgia Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The trial court subsequently entered a verdict against each of the insurers for the minimum amount of UM coverage, and Jones appeals this order.

Jones contends that, pursuant to OCGA § 33-7-11, she retained the right to receive excess UM coverage after her accident because she had not previously executed a written rejection of such excess coverage. Because the statute does not require an insurer to obtain a written rejection of excess coverage, only minimum coverage, we disagree.

OCGA § 33-7-11(a)(1)[2] requires insurance companies to offer its insureds minimum UM coverage at the creation of a policy. This statute provides:

(a) (1) No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums which [she] shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be: (A) Not less than $15,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, and, subject to such limit for one person, $30,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured; (B) Not greater than the limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and of two or more persons in any one accident, and because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured which is contained in the insured's personal coverage in the automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy issued by the insurer to the insured.

Although an insurer is required to offer UM coverage initially, an insured is not required by the statute to carry UM coverage. OCGA § 33-7-11(a)(3) states:

The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the minimum coverage in writing. However, the insurer shall not be required to issue any coverage for any amount greater than the minimum coverage unless the insured shall request in writing such higher limits. The coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to *793 a renewal policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer.

As we have previously explained:

When the two Code sections are read together, the statutory scheme is evident, and it contains two primary precepts. First, an insurer must provide UM coverage to the insured upon creation of the insurance contract.