Adams v. State
[…] Adams was sentenced under OCGA § 17-10-7(c), which requires that he serve the entire 30-year sentence imposed by the judge without the possibility of parole. We must assume that he will serve the entire 30 years in prison. But if he is released before the expiration of 30 years, the special condition of probation will keep him out of the judicial circuit for the remainder of the 30 years. Based on the record, we find this special condition of probation is not unreasonable.[2]

Judgment affirmed.

JOHNSON, C.J., and McMURRAY, P.J., concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 17-10-7(c). This statute provides:

[A]ny person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies... commits a felony within this state other than a capital felony must, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.

[2] Massey v. State, 229 Ga.App. 123, 124, 493 S.E.2d 255 (1997).