Evans Timber Co. v. Central of Ga. R. Co.
[…] The dissent's premise that the GCPT reaffirmed the common-law duty of a railroad to maintain safe grade crossings ignores the limitations on the railroad's duties under the plain language of the statute. The dissent relies on OCGA § 32-6-190, which places a duty on a railroad to maintain grade crossings and protective devices after installation. OCGA §§ 32-6-190; 32-6-200(b)(3). The GCPT defines "maintenance" as "the preservation of a public road, including repairs and resurfacing not amounting to construction as defined in this Code section." OCGA § 32-1-3(15). "Construction" is defined, in relevant part, as: "the paving, striping, restriping, modifying for safety purposes, grading, widening, relocation, reconstruction, or other major improvement of a substantial portion of an existing public road together with all activities incident to any of the foregoing." OCGA § 32-1-3(6). Under the statute, maintenance does not include installation of protective devices on a public road crossing.