Evans Timber Co. v. Central of Ga. R. Co.
[…] OCGA § 32-1-3(24).

The Court in Kitchen recognized that the GCPT delegates comprehensive management and control of public roads exclusively to the governmental entity responsible for the road. See OCGA § 32-6-1 et seq. The GCPT delegates management and control of grade crossings, traffic control devices and signals to the governmental entity because they are part of the public road. Thus, where a public road is a county's responsibility, that county, exclusively, has the duty to "plan, designate, improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain an adequate county road system." OCGA § 32-4-41(1). See Purvis v. Virgil Barber Contractor, 205 Ga. App. 13, 421 S.E.2d 303 (1992). In addition, the county has the "control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or *709 other work related to the county road system." Id. at 15(1), 421 S.E.2d 303.

Likewise, the GCPT delegates responsibility for the installation of protective devices on a public road to the governmental entity.