Kolodkin v. Cohen
[…] There is no question that Amalgamated did not have sufficient funds in its bank account to honor the check executed by Cohen and tendered to Kolodkin in November 1995. Nor is there any dispute that Amalgamated did not pay the November 1995 rent to Kolodkin. Giving Cohen the benefit of every doubt, the question presented is whether Cohen may be held personally liable to Kolodkin even assuming that Cohen signed the check in a representative capacity and even assuming that he did not know that there were insufficient funds to cover the check.

In this regard, OCGA § 13-6-15(a) provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any criminal sanctions which may apply, any person who makes, utters, draws, or delivers any check, draft, or order upon any bank, depository, person, firm, or corporation for the payment of money, which drawee refuses to honor the instrument for lack of funds or credit in the account from which to pay the instrument or because the maker has no account with the drawee, and who fails to pay the same amount in cash to the payee named in the instrument within ten days after a written demand therefor, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, has been delivered to the maker by certified mail shall be liable to the payee, in addition to the amount owing upon such check, draft, or order, for damages of double the amount so owing, but in no case more than $500.00, and any court costs incurred by the payee in taking the action."