Kolodkin v. Cohen
[…] The statute does not contain language limiting liability for a maker acting in a representative capacity. Furthermore, it also appears from the statute that whether the maker knew there were insufficient funds to cover the check at the time it was written is irrelevant. The maker is given notice and an opportunity to pay the amount represented by the check.

This interpretation is bolstered by our prior opinions in criminal cases involving deposit account fraud. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-9-20(a), "[a] person commits the offense of deposit account fraud when such person makes, draws, utters, executes, or delivers an instrument for the payment of money on any bank or other depository in exchange for a present consideration or wages, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee." We have previously upheld convictions under this statute for individuals signing in a representative capacity. See Ledford v.