Hobbs v. Principal Financial Group, Inc.
[…] Tire Co. v. Southern Burglar Alarm Co., etc., 153 Ga.App. 413, 414, 265 S.E.2d 335 (1980)." Modern Woodmen of America v. Crumpton, 226 Ga.App. 567, 568, 487 S.E.2d 47 (1997). There was no evidence in Fortune, supra, and no evidence in the present case that Principal authorized or knew about James' tortious acts prior to their commission. Nor is there any evidence that Principal ratified any of James' tortious acts. Accordingly, the issue is whether Principal *245 could be held vicariously liable because James committed the tortious acts within the scope of his employment.

Under OCGA § 51-2-2, an employer "shall be liable for torts committed by ... his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business...." "[I]n determining the liability of the master for the negligent or wilful acts of a servant, the test of liability is, not whether the act was done during the existence of the employment, but whether it was done within the scope of the actual transaction of the master's business for