Palmer v. Pinkston
[…] See Johnson v. Coggins, 124 Ga.App. 603, 604, 184 S.E.2d 696 (1971). In this case, the court noted that the child had lived with the mother and used her last name for two years prior to the legitimation. After the legitimation, the child continues to live with the mother,[3] and the record does not reveal any reason why a name change would be in the child's best interest. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the father's request.

Judgment vacated and case remanded.

JOHNSON and BLACKBURN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 19-9-6(2) defines "joint legal custody" as "both parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including the child's education, health care, and religious training; provided, however, that the court may designate one parent to have sole power to make certain decisions while both parents retain equal rights and responsibilities for other decisions."

[2] The mother's counsel stated at the hearing that she did not consent to adjudication of the physical custody issue, and in the absence of anything in the record showing she did, we accept this statement.