Simmons v. Bearden
[…] Bearden's father suggested that Simmons make arrangements with the Marion County Sheriff to accompany Simmons onto Bearden's property to identify and retrieve the cow; however, such a meeting never took place. Instead, Simmons filed suit for return of the cow.[1] In a videotape produced at trial, Simmons identified his cow on Bearden's property.

The trial court determined that Simmons' failure to identify the cow to Bearden and request its return prior to trial foreclosed his right to damages. Citing OCGA § 44-12-150, Simmons contends that he was not required to prove conversion where the defendant still maintained possession of the property. OCGA § 44-12-150 provides that "[i]n actions to recover the possession of chattels, it shall not be necessary to prove any conversion of the property if the defendant *251 is in possession when the action is brought." However, in Kornegay v. Thompson, 157 Ga.App. 558, 560, 278 S.E.2d 140 (1981), we recognized that OCGA § 44-12-150 does not apply "where the property has been lawfully acquired by the defendant."