Strickland v. Howard
[…] If there are latent defects in machinery or dangers incident to an employment, which defects or dangers the employer knows or ought to know but which are unknown to the employee, then the employer shall give the employee warning with respect thereto."

A companion Code section, OCGA § 34-7-23, explicitly provides: "In actions for injuries arising from the negligence of the employer in failing to comply with the duties imposed by Code Section 34-7-20, in order that the employee may recover it must appear that the employer knew or ought to have known . . . of the defects or danger in the machinery supplied; and it must also appear that the employee injured did not know and had not equal means of knowing such fact and by the exercise of ordinary care could not have known thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)

There was no basis for a recovery for furnishing defective machinery under OCGA § 34-7-20, because the evidence is uncontroverted that Howard had equal knowledge of the defect in the tractor PTO. His claim is barred by the plain language of OCGA § 34-7-23. See Clayton v.